November 24, 2017 / 4:00 AM

Stay Connected

2014 GMA Covenant Awards Nominees

by Kim Jones   Oct 1, 2014 00:34 AM EDT

Close
LeBron James, Colin Kaepernick and other celebs react to Eminem's BET Awards attack on Donald Trump

(Photo : Word Entertainment)
Love & The Outcome
On November 13, the 2014 Covenant Awards will take place in Vancouver, Canada for the first time in their 36 year history. Winners will be announced in 39 categories.

Leading up to the Awards, on November 12 Capitol Christian Music Group's Dan Bremnes will speak at the Artist Summit where he will share his insights about leading worship songwriting and touring. That evening he will lead worship, joining Jon Neufeld and Amanda Cook at the Night of Worship service. During the awards ceremony the following evening, Bremnes is slated as one of the evening's performers and will share his hit single, "Beautiful."

2014 GMA Covenant Awards Nominees:

Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Jennifer Jade Kerr
  • Amoy Levy
  • Amanda Cook
  • Debbie Fortnum
  • Morrisa Nicole

Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Jon Bauer
  • Dan Bremnes
  • Drew Brown
  • Manafest
  • Matt Maher

Group Of The Year

  • Tenore
  • The City Harmonic
  • Love & The Outcome
  • Bryan And Katie Torwalt
  • Canada’s Double Portion

Album Of The Year

  • Bryan And Katie Torwalt - Kingdom Come
  • The City Harmonic - Heart
  • Love & The Outcome - Love & The Outcome
  • Fraser Campbell - Search the Heavens
  • Toronto Mass Choir - Made for Worship

New Artist Of The Year

  • Amy Dagenais
  • The SHIYR Poets
  • Greg Sykes
  • Amoy Levy
  • The Royal Foundry

Artist Of The Year

  • Love & The Outcome
  • Matt Maher
  • Dan Bremnes
  • The City Harmonic
  • Fraser Campbell

Producer Of The Year

  • Drew Brown
  • Sebastian Demrey
  • Chris Janz
  • Andrew Horrocks
  • Jared Salte

Collaboration Of The Year

  • Ali Matthews & Joel Auge – This is Love
  • Heather Headley, Sharon Riley Faith Chorale & Tenore – Christmas with You
  • Find The Fallen featuring Fresh I.E. – Into the Fire
  • Central Community Church – We’ll Be Singing
  • Kevin Pauls & Alynthia – Forgiven Medley (I Will Praise Him)

Song Of The Year

  • The City Harmonic – Praise the Lord
  • Love & The Outcome – King of My Heart
  • Amanda Cook – You Make Me Brave
  • Dan Bremnes – Beautiful
  • Fraser Campbell – Light Up the Night

Aboriginal Song Of The Year

  • Yvonne St. Germaine – Stay Strong
  • Carl Gustav Boberg – How Great Thou Art
  • Rhonda Head – The Creator

Children’s Song Of The Year

  • Russ Smith & Rick Colhoun – Good Life
  • Rob & Bev Foster – Hugs & Kisses
  • Caleb Cameron & Harry Dixon Loes – This Little Light of Mine
  • Gerald Montpetit – Rise Up
  • James Shiels – Suit Up

Country/Bluegrass Song Of The Year

  • Brad Rempel & Victoria Banks – What I’ve Learned So Far
  • Jardeth Hemmerling & Duncan A Hemmerling – My Soul’s Still Free
  • Rob Berg – Your Circle Ali Matthews – It’s All Good
  • Mike Boucher & Open Sky – Nashville, Tennessee

Folk/Roots Song Of The Year

  • Ali Matthews – Lucinda’s House
  • Amy Dagenais – Rejoice
  • The Royal Foundry – Love
  • Mireille Pruneau – Feel the Sunshine
  • Rob Berg – I Dream

Francophone Song Of The Year

  • Matthieu Nantel & Mélodie Després – J’ai besoin de toi
  • Matthieu Nantel & Mélodie Després – Dieu de l’univers
  • Evaymé – Par Un Sourire
  • Sidney Mohede and Israel Houghton – Tu changes toutes choses
  • Stéphane S. Martin – Mon histoire

Gospel Song Of The Year

  • Danniebelle Hall – Ain’t No Devil (Jesus in Me)
  • Dion Cockett – Tell It
  • Jenna Burke – Made for Worship
  • Morrissa Nicole – Forever Praise
  • Kevin Pauls – I Need You

Inspirational Song Of The Year

  • Ali Matthews & Joel Auge – This is Love
  • The SHIYR Poets – On This Troubled Day (Psalm 10)
  • Greg Sykes & Joel Auge – Faithful
  • Andrew Marcus – Our Conversation (Extended Version)
  • Kassie Tyers & Drew Brown – Measure My Love

Instrumental Song Of The Year

  • Ali Matthews – Ode to a Broken Heart (Instrumental)
  • Sean Spicer – Stronger
  • Debbie Fortnum – Heaven’s Joy
  • Dan David – The Battle of David (with orchestra)
  • Richard Cummins – Welcome to the Kingdom

Jazz/Blues Song Of The Year

  • Rob Berg – Transformation II
  • Natalie B – Constant Love
  • Lavinia – Sunshine in My Soul
  • Ruth Dente – The Rock
  • Andrew Jaehn and Rudy Fast – Give Me One Good Reason

Rock Song Of The Year

  • Matt Adams – Reaching to Heaven
  • Mike Boucher & Open Sky – Let the Light Shine Again
  • Drew Brown – Second Hand Heart
  • Marcel Preston – We are One
  • Manafest & Trevor McNevan – Diamonds

Praise And Worship Song Of The Year

  • Greg Sykes & Benji Cowart – We’ll Be Singing
  • The City Harmonic – Praise the Lord
  • Bryan And Katie Torwalt – When You Walk into the Room
  • Amanda Cook – You Make Me Brave
  • Matt Maher and Paul Wilbur – It Is Good

Rap Song Of The Year

  • Solitude featuring Fresh IE – Fire Flame
  • Foluke Akinremi – Give God the Glory
  • ZING – Find My Sheep
  • A. McLean – Hindsight
  • Young Scribe, Psalms & Fresh IE – The City is Fallen

Seasonal Song Of The Year

  • Marika Siewert & Colin Janz – This Christmas Time
  • Josh Lake, John Francis Wade & Placide Cappeau – O Come All Ye Faithful (O Holy Night)
  • Love & The Outcome – Emmanuel
  • Andrew Horrocks, Ali Matthews, Ian Tanner & Care Baldwin – The Light of Christmas
  • The Color – Hark the Herald Angels Sing (He is My King)

Southern Gospel Song Of The Year

  • Advocate Music Group – Stronger For It
  • L. Lance Matheson – Sailing
  • Canada’s Double Portion – Your Love

Pop/Contemporary Song Of The Year

  • Fraser Campbell – Light Up the Night
  • Chris Janz – Miracle to Find
  • Love & The Outcome – King of My Heart
  • Manafest – The Edge of Life
  • Dan Bremnes – Beautiful

Urban Song Of The Year

  • Darlene Ketchum – I Will Not Be Shaken
  • Rachelle Luk, Mike Klose – More Than Beautiful
  • 24k & Amoy Levy – Conversation

International Song Of The Year

  • Rend Collective – My Lighthouse
  • Plumb – Need You Now
  • NEEDTOBREATHE – Wasteland
  • All Sons & Daughters – You Remain
  • The Digital Age – Captured

Children’s Album Of The Year

  • Q-Town – Right Here Right Now
  • Caleb Cameron – Rainbow
  • Cat.Chat – Spark My Heart
  • Cat.Chat – Rise Up
  • Jenny and James – Suit Up

Country/Southern Gospel Album Of The Year

  • Advocate Music Group – Stronger For It
  • Elliot Fleck – Hymn Time
  • Heading Home Trio – Let the Truth Be Told
  • The Torchmen Quartet – Hymns: Lest We Forget
  • Kelly Manu – Close By Me

Folk Album Of The Year

  • Ali Matthews – Tell Me a Story
  • Amy Dagenais – No Ladders
  • Rob Berg – Transformation
  • Ryan McAllister – The Way Home
  • The Royal Foundry – Wherever We Go

Francophone Album Of The Year

  • Divum – Dieu de l’univers
  • Sebastian Demrey & Jimmy Lahaie – Heritage Cantiques & Hymnes Vol. 3
  • Samuel Joseph – Mon avenir est dans tes mains
  • Stéphane S.Martin & Revelation – Mon histoire

Gospel Album Of The Year

  • Good Noise Vancouver Gospel Choir – Shine the Light
  • Mount Zion Fellowship Choir – …In His Presence
  • Kelly Manu – Close by Me
  • For The Master – No Pretension
  • Toronto Mass Choir – Made for Worship

Inspirational Album Of The Year

  • Michael Hope - Hallelujah
  • Bev Foster – Deeply Loved
  • The SHIYR Poets – Songs for the Journey Volume One
  • Ruth Dente – Our God Reigns
  • Lisa Waites – When I Fall

Praise and Worship Album Of The Year

  • The City Harmonic – Heart
  • Bryan And Katie Torwalt – Kingdom Come
  • Jon Bauer – Roots of Worship
  • Grace Revolution – King of Love
  • Central Community Church – We’ll Be Singing

Rap Album Of The Year

  • ZING – White Robes
  • MC Bubba B – #BooM!
  • Fresh IE Presents: KMF – The Watchmen
  • One8tea – U Turn
  • Young Scribe – The Call Out

International Album Of The Year

  • Hillsong Young & Free – We are Young And Free
  • Bethel Music – You Make Me Brave
  • Skillet – Rise
  • Bethel Music – Tides
  • Rend Collective – The Art of Celebration

Rock Album Of The Year

  • Sky Terminal – We are One
  • Anthem For Today – A Little Louder
  • West of Here – The Journey
  • Find The Fallen – Shooting Stars and Satellites
  • Richard Cummins – Not All Who are Lost, Wander

Seasonal Album Of The Year

  • Tenore – Christmas with You
  • Russ Rosen Band – Songs from Christmas Tales
  • Luke McMaster – Merry Christmas, Beautiful
  • Charmaine Grace Brown – The Christmas Sessions
  • the CREW – Consider Well…A Christmas Journey with the CREW

Video Of The Year

  • Amanda Cook with Bethel Music – You Make Me Brave
  • Paul Brandt – Just As I Am
  • Sebastian Demrey & Jimmy Lahaie – Dieu Tout Puissant
  • The Royal Foundry – All We Have
  • Naomi Striemer – What I Know Now

CD/DVD Artwork Of The Year
(Nominees to be announced)

Real Time Analytics