February 20, 2018 / 6:15 AM

Stay Connected

2016 Independent Spirt Awards Nominees: Idris Elba, Cate Blanchett, Rooney Mara & More

 

It's that time of year again, when independent films (both local and international), the actors, and their creators are honored for the their work towards bringing unique visions to light on the small and big screen. The 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards announced their official nomination list including Hollywood stars like Idris Elba, Cate Blanchett, and Rooney Mara will be acknowledged for their character roles, as well as, up-and-coming actors and filmmakers.

Director Todd Haynes' Carol, starring Blanchett and Mara, leads the list with six nominations. Both actresses earned a "Best Female Lead" nod, Haynes is nominated for "Best Director," while the film in its entirety is up for "Best Feature."

Set in 1950s New York, the romantic drama film follows department store clerk Therese Belivet (Mara) who develops a relationship with an older married woman, Carol Aird (Blanchett). They soon learn their budding romance sparks some major consequences. The film was adapted from a Phyllis Nagy screenplay based on the novel The Price of Salt.

Cary Fukunaga's Beast of No Nation (starring Elba and Abraham Attah) and Tom McCarthy's Spotlight (starring Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, and Rachel McAdams) tied for second place with five nominations including "Best Feature," "Best Director," and "Best Editing."

The Netflix orginial film, Beast of No Nation, is a war drama that surrounds young Agu (Attah) as he survives through a horrific war that destroys his West African village. He is soon found and forced into a violent army as a child soldier, under the reign of the battalion commander, Commandant (Elba).

Spotlight, which released in theaters earlier this month, tells the true story of The Boston Globe's Spotlight team (the oldest operating newspaper investigative team in the United States) who uncovered a massive child molestation cover-up within the Catholic church.

The 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards air on Saturday (Feb. 27), exclusively broadcast by IFC at 5 p.m. ET and 2 p.m. CT.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Feature
 Anomalisa
 Beasts of No Nation
 Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best Director
 Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
 Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
 Todd Haynes, Carol
 David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
 Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
 Sean Baker, Tangerine

Best Female Lead
 Cate Blanchett, Carol
 Rooney Mara, Carol
 Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
 Brie Larson, Room
 Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Best Male Lead
 Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
 Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
 Christopher Abbot, James White
 Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea
 Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind

Best Supporting Female
 Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
 Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
 Robin Bartlett, H.
 Cynthia Nixon, James White
 Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male
 Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
 Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
 Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
 Kevin Corrigan, Results
 Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Screenplay
 Anomalisa
 Bone Tomahawk
 Carol
 The End of the Tour
 Spotlight

Best First Feature
 The Diary of a Teenage Girl
 James White
 Manos Sucas
 Mediterranea
 Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay
 The Diary of a Teenage Girl
 Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
 Mediterranea
 The Mend
 Room

Best Editing
 Beasts of No Nation
 Heaven Knows What
 It Follows
 Room
 Spotlight

Best Cinematography
 Beasts of No Nation
 Carol
It Follows
 Meadowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Documentary
 Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
“The Look of Silence
Meru
The Russian Woodpecker

 (T)error

Best International Film
“Embrace of the Serpent
Girlhood
Mustang
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award
 Advantageous
 Christmas, Again
 Heaven Knows What
 Krisha
 Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award
 Spotlight

Real Time Analytics